Event Calendar

June 2018
M T W T F S S
1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30

                     GAUTENG KARATE FEDERATION

TRIALS – Portuguese Hall

24th FEBRUARY 2018

image001 image008image009

Fourways Martial Arts Academy entered their top athlete’s into the Ekurhuleni Trials on the 4th November  2017. Approximately 25 of Sensei Stef and Roberta’s students qualified for their regional half colours to compete at the Gauteng Provincial trials.

On Saturday 24th February, Gauteng Karate Federation hosted the Provincial trials in JHB. The Gauteng trials with over 500 entries was well represented with the result being a reduced number of entries to only 4 per division out of 5 Regions (Ekurhuleni, Tshwane, Sedibeng; JHB Central and Westrand).  The selected top four athletes that competed the past weekend will represent Gauteng Karate Federation at the KSA National Championship.  The seniors will compete in JHB on the 1ST March and the children in Durban on the 23rd – 24th March. 

19 athletes from Fourways Dojo Karate received their provincial colours from the said Gauteng trials this weekend.  They will all compete at the Nationals to be ranked and selected for the Zone 6, WKF Youth Cup League, African Cup, and World WKF championship later this year.

Stef Biagioni, instructor of Fourways dojo who is an athlete himself in sport karate, is a South African Champion, Zone 6 Champion, African Champion, Commonwealth Champions, (WKC) World Champion and Goju Ryu World Champion.  He has received protea colours on 16 occasion by SASCOC and competed in over 55 Internationals.  Stef runs 6 Dojos in the Sandton, Bryanston and Fourways area and has a reputation of one of the best clubs in South Africa.  He has produced 31Proteas since 1997 ranging in ages from children, cadet, junior and senior.

Again, Well done to the entire 4Ways team on a great performance qualifying to the KSA nationals in Durban and JHB.

Clenching a total of 30 medals consisting of 19 Gold, 2 Silver and 9 Bronze. A fantastic effort and we want to wish our athletes all the best in on-going training and competition!

image002 image003 image004 image005 image006 image007 image010

Congratulations!!  To the top 4 competitors that have qualifies to the K S A National in Durban:-

NAME KATA KUMITE UNISON
1)       AIDAN ZEEMAN GOLD
2)       REECE BAYNES GOLD  
3)       ALESSANDRO BIAGIONI GOLD GOLD
4)       CLAUDIA DOBSON GOLD BRONZE
5)       DANIKA STEVENS GOLD
6)       ERIN FORD BRONZE BRONZE GOLD
7)       JUSTIN BAYNES GOLD GOLD SILVER
8)       DHIREN MUDALY BRONZE
9)       MALCOM DRIESSEL GOLD
10)    NICHOLAS DOBSON BRONZE GOLD
11)    SILVIO BIAGIONI GOLD
12)    STEF BIAGIONI GOLD
13)    SVEN LANGENHORST GOLD
14)    TANEKA VISSER GOLD
15)    THEA LANGENHORST BRONZE GOLD
16)    ZOE DUFFILED BRONZE
17)    MALAIKA MINYUKU-GUTO BRONZE
18)    NURU MINYUKU-GUTO SILVER
19)    ANGELA TSITA GOLD+BRONZE
TOTAL 16 GOLD MEDALS
TOTAL 2 SILVER MEDALS
TOTAL 9 BRONZE MEDAL GRAND TOTAL 27  MEDALS

Well Done to 4Ways Dojo!